What You Can Do with Helichrysum Essential Oil
Helichrysum essential oil comes from the natural plant helichrysum wherein it is used a lot for its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. The essential oil, which is a form of the helichrysum italicum extract, is already been known through various studies wherein it possess components of strong abilities that lower inflammation due to several factors. Some of them are the inflammatory enzyme inhibition, effects dealt by corticoid and the scavenging act of the free radicals.
The helichrysum plant is a part of the Asteraceae plant family native in the Mediterranean region. It is widely used as a medicinal plant for thousands of years, including in the countries Portugal, Turkey, Spain, Italy and Bosnia and Herzegovina. Some sources state that the flowers of Helichrysum were dried then offered up to the Greek Gods. It still plays an important role today in traditional medicine, although the popularity has already reached all over the world
With all the basic information written down, the world today has found different uses with the helichrysum essential oil.
Protection against sunburn and skin cancer
Helichrysum oil can aid in hydrating burnt skin and at the same time relieve the pain that follows after the sunburn. It can also reduce the signs of skin aging and also blocks the skin against UV-light. Injuries done by sunburn can contribute to the development of skin cancer. Just mix a small amount of oil with coconut oil. Apply the mixture directly to relieve pain and at the same time support healthy rejuvenation of the skin.
Antifungal and antibiotic
You can use the helichrysum essential oil for healing and soothe the skin. This was proven by a study conducted by the Health Sciences Research Centre in Portugal in which they found the terpene and flavonoid compound effective against fungus and bacterial growth that causes different skin irritations such as delayed healing of the wounds, infections, and rashes.
Just combine the helichrysum oil with a carrier oil of either jojoba or coconut oil. Rub the mixture onto your face to prevent blemishes, redness, hives, shaving irritation and rashes. It you have poison ivy or rashes, mix helichrysum oil with lavender oil and apply it on the affected area. This will soothe and cool up any itching.
Cure for candida
The 3 special compounds – terpenoids, phloroglucinols and acetophenones – are known to demonstrate actions against fungal growth, like Candida and different clinical studies. It also helps sooth the digestive tract, boost immunity, battle the inflammation of the gut lining and even speeds up the process of a person’s recovery from Candida virus.
Treatment for Acne
Different medical studies show that the helichrysum oil comes with very strong antimicrobial and antibiotic properties that make it a great cure for acne. It works perfectly well for those who do not want their skin to get dry or get red or any other unwanted side effects from the harsh chemicals of beauty or cosmetic products.
Other uses for the helichrysum essential oil is mostly on the digestive system. So whatever you are feeling in your digestive tract, this essential oil will help relieve the pain!