What to Expect from Using Cedarwood Essential Oil
If you are new to the use of essential oils, you will find that there are a ton of them out there that you can use whether for your health regimen or for your beauty processes. One popular essential oil that you will encounter along the way is cedarwood essential oil. If you want to start using it, you may as well get a good idea of the things that you can use it for and see how it is that you can maximize its use in the process.
A lot of the people that opt to use this essential oil like the fact that it has a clean smell. It is also very effective at calming and then balancing one’s energy, however, it is also effective at promoting spirituality. Its benefits are not only limited to that too. Many people can attest to the fact that it is a good resource to use when one is in need of clearing the respiratory system from any excess catarrh and phlegm. It can be used to sooth any infections in the urinary tract. At the same time, it is effective at sorting out any disorders in the bladder as well as in the kidney. On top of that, users of the cedarwood essential oil are able to use it to get their oily skin improved and to get any dandruff problem cleared out as well.
People who have never used this essential oil before can expect a pencil-like and woody smell off of it, but the aroma is actually soft which makes it a really pleasant scent to smell. It also has this very faint undertone that is reminiscent of sandalwood. When extracted as an essential oil, it has a color of being pale yellow to sometimes, reaching a light orange hue. This is a viscous oil as well.
The making of cedarwood essential oil involves the distillation of wood chips as well as saw dust to help extract the oil. Its main chemical composition include a and b-cedrene, cedrol, widdrol, thujopsene, as well as other sesquiterpenes.
This essential oil is mainly known for many of its therapeutic properties. It is antiseptic and antiseborrhoeic. It is antispasmodic too and is a good astringent and tonic. It is diuretic and a good emmenagogue. It can be used as an expectorant and an insecticide and it is a fungicide and a sedative rolled into one as well.
It is known to have a lot of benefits for the skin since its oil has some sedating ability. This means that it can be a good solution for people who are itching in the surface. Since it has astringent properties, it is a good solution for people that are battling oily skin or those that are dealing with acne. It is also effective when used for such conditions as dandruff and falling hair.
It is most effective when used in burners and vaporizers as this can help address bronchitis, rheumatism arthritis, and even an insect repellant. It can be blended in the bath or in massage oil and it can be used in a cream as well.